- #320 - 1801 Hamilton Street
[…] All of the relevant IEEPA actions continue to allow for Section 321 de minimis treatment (aka the “$800 dollar” rule) for products of Canada, China and Mexico but such treatment “shall cease to be available for such articles upon notification by the Secretary of Commerce to the President that adequate systems are in place to fully and expediently process and collect tariff revenue” for such goods.
Additionally, the only articles expressly excluded from the ad valorem duties at this time include those listed under IEEPA’s 50 U.S.C. section 1702(b) such as “postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal communication[s], which do[] not involve a transfer of anything of value”, “donations, by persons subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, of articles, such as food, clothing, and medicine, intended to be used to relieve human suffering”, “informational materials, including but not limited to, publications, films, posters, phonograph records, photographs, microfilms, microfiche, tapes, compact disks, CD ROMs, artworks, and news wire feeds” and “any transactions ordinarily incident to travel to or from any country, including